Garland v. True Temper Corp.
[…] The parties have presented their written memoranda of law and arguments stating their respective pdsitions on the motion.

In this action the law of the State of West Virginia will be applicable. Ragan v. Merchants Transfer & Warehouse Co., 337 U.S. 530, 69 S.Ct. 1233, 93 L.Ed. 1250 (1949); Copley v. Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co., 295 F.Supp. 93 (S.D.W.Va.1968). 51 Am.Jur.2d, Limitation of Actions, § 73 (1970). In their memoranda the parties agree that West Virginia Code, § 55-2-12, applies, but reason that different provisions of the statute apply to this action. Plaintiff reasons that the action must be brought “(b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries,” while defendant reasons that the action must be brought “(c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.”