444 N.E.2d 1180 | Ind. | 1983
[…] The defendant called out that he had found one and he picked Opel up in a "purplish-maroon Oldsmobile." Discovering that the car was low on gas, the defendant and Opel left the car in Monroe City, wiped their fingerprints off the car and hitchhiked to Vincennes. The car was recovered three days later and identified as the 1978 Oldsmobile belonging to the Maxeys.
*1182 I.
Defendant first contends that the state failed to establish a necessary element to prove theft of the automobile. Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2 (Burns 1979 Repl.) states:
"(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a class D felony."
The defendant alleges that the state has failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant exercised unauthorized control over the vehicle in question.