Gardner v. State
[…] The logic of this result escapes me.

NOTES

[1] A single guidelines scoresheet was used in sentencing appellant.

[2] Tripp's original guidelines sentence was 4 1/2 years. With a one cell bump-up the maximum sentence upon revocation was 5 1/2 years. Tripp's original sentence of 4 years, when added to the 4 1/2 year sentence upon revocation, totaled 8 1/2 years.

[3] Note that section 948.06(2), Florida Statutes, which provides that "[n]o part of the time that the defendant is on probation or in community control shall be considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve," is not specifically referenced in section 958.14.

[4] Roundtree v. State, 637 So.2d 325 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994).