Gardner v. State
[…] The court may place a youthful offender on probation or in a community control program, impose a split sentence of probation or community control after completion of a specified period of incarceration, or impose a period of incarceration. § 958.04(2)(a)-(d), Fla. Stat. (1987). The sentence imposed shall not exceed the statutory maximum for the offense involved, and the total sentence shall not exceed six years. Id.

In regard to a revocation of community control or probation, section 958.14, Florida Statutes (1987), provides:

A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06(1). However, no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the department for such violation for a period longer than 6 years or for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he was found guilty, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated.

In interpreting the above statute, this court has held that a youthful offender who is resentenced after a violation of probation or community control can be resentenced to a term of incarceration no longer than six years or for a period not exceeding the statutory maximum for the offense, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated. Watson v. State, 528 So.2d 101, 103 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988). Moreover, once a defendant is sentenced under the provisions of section 958.04, a court may not reclassify the defendant and sentence him or her in a manner inconsistent with section 958.04. See Reams v.