Gardner v. Nationwide Life Insurance Company
[…] Jeffress, Hodges, Morris & Rochelle by A. H. Jeffress, Kinston, for defendant appellant.

Certiorari Denied by Supreme Court August 30, 1974.

HEDRICK, Judge.

This appeal presents but one question for our consideration: Who is entitled to the proceeds of a life insurance policy when the insured feloniously kills the named beneficiary, then commits suicide, and the insurance policy contains a section designating *820 classes of alternative beneficiaries who are to receive the proceeds when the named beneficiary(ies) does not survive the insured? Determination of this issue is governed by G.S. § 31A-11(b) which reads as follows: "If the decedent is beneficiary or assignee of any policy or certificate of insurance on the life of the slayer, the proceeds shall be paid to the estate of the decedent upon the death of the slayer, unless the policy names some person other than the slayer or his estate as alternative beneficiary." (emphasis added)