333 Mass. 630 | Mass. | 1956
[…] As a result of the sale the deputy sheriff delivered a deed of the premises to the defendant Berkal who was the highest bidder at the sale.
The only question raised before the judge was whether the sale was in compliance with G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 236, § 28, which reads in part, “The officer, thirty days at least before the sale, shall deliver to the debtor, if found within his precinct, a written notice of the time and place of sale . . ..” However under the “General Provisions” of said c. 236, § 44 reads in part, “Notice to the debtor under this chapter may be served upon him personally or left at his last and usual place of abode” (emphasis supplied).
The apparent inconsistency of these sections may be resolved by recourse to their legislative history. By St. 1798, c. 77, § 4, the officer was required to give notice of a sale to the debtor in person or by leaving the same at his last and