300 So. 2d 75 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1974
[…] PER CURIAM.
In our opinion in this cause, we made the following statement: "Florida Statute 403.121 F.S.A. provides for enforcement procedures for violations of the act. It is noted that written notice and an evidentiary hearing to establish facts of the violation are specifically required." Our quote from State Air and Water Pollution Control Commission v. St. Regis Paper Company, Fla., 257 So.2d 253 was to the same effect. Respondent correctly points out that this case dealt with an interpretation of Chapter 403, Florida Statutes, as it existed prior to the enactment of the current Section 403.121(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which states as follows:
"It shall not be a defense to, or ground for dismissal of, these judicial remedies for damages and civil penalties that the department has failed to exhaust its administrative remedies, has failed to serve a notice of violation, or has failed to hold an administrative hearing prior to the institution of a civil action."
Petition for rehearing is granted and the language of our opinion is modified in recognition of the change brought about by the above-quoted change in the statute. However, we adhere to our holding.
RAWLS, C.J., and McCORD and BOYER, JJ., concur.