444 S.E.2d 300 | Ga. | 1994
[…] Motions for new trial were filed on November 24, 1992, and amended on June 14, 1993. The motions were denied on August 27, 1993. Notices of appeal were filed on September 24, 1993, and the appeals were docketed on November 29, 1993. Oral argument was heard by the Court on February 15, 1994.
OCGA § 24-4-6 provides:
To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused. The jury in this case was so instructed.