Gardella v. Field
[…] E. g., United States v. Marchese, 341 F.2d 782, 789 (9 Cir. 1965), cert. denied, 382 U.S. 817, 86 S. Ct. 41, 15 L.Ed.2d 64. The only readily apparent distinction is the court to which application should be made. The federal application must be made to the trial court, 28 U.S.C. § 2255, while the state habeas corpus petition must be addressed to courts whose territorial jurisdiction encompasses the place of incarceration, Cal.Const., Art. 6 § 10, Cal.Gov’t.Code §§ 68808, 69109.

'. Cal.Pen.Code § 1265 provides:

“After the certificate of the judgment has been remitted to the court below, the appellate court has no further jurisdiction of the appeal or of the proceedings thereon, and all orders necessary to carry the judgment into effect must be made by the court to which the certificate is remitted; provided, however, that if a judgment has been affirmed on appeal no motion shall be made or proceeding in the nature of a petition for a writ of error coram nobis shall be brought to procure the vacation of said judgment, except in the court which affirmed the judgment on appeal. When a judgment is affirmed by a court of appeal and a hearing is not granted by the Supreme Court, the application for the writ shall be made to the court of appeal.”

. In many respects, the remedy available pursuant to Rule 31(a) is virtually indistinguishable from the procedure authorized by People v. Wadkins, especially since the appropriate appellate court is the same in both instances. People v. Rose, 171 Cal.App.2d 171, 339 P.2d 954 (1959).