Gardella v. Field
[…] Ex Parte Swain, 34 Cal.2d 300, 303-304, 209 P.2d 793 (1949). Cf. People v. Sharp, 157 Cal.App.2d 205, 209, 320 P.2d 589 (1958). Therefore, petitioner’s habeas corpus petition to the superior court of San Luis Obispo County was tantamount to no petition at all since it was dismissed for inadequate pleading.

. Cal.Const., Art. 6 § 10 provides:

“The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition.
Superior courts have original jurisdiction in all causes except those given by statute to other trial courts.
The court may make such comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion *115is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.”

Cal.Gov’t.Code § 68808 provides: