Garcia v. US Department of Education
[…] Section 523(a)(8) requires “the bankruptcy court [to] make an undue hardship finding even if the creditor does not request one.” Id. at 274–75. To do otherwise would be legal error. Id. at 275.

Espinosa involved a chapter 13 debtor trying to discharge part of his student loan debt in his chapter 13 plan and a creditor asleep at the wheel. The debtor had filed for bankruptcy within five years of receiving student loans. Id. at 264. As part of his chapter 13 plan, the debtor proposed to discharge the debt’s accrued interest after he repaid the principal. Id . This plan was inconsistent with § 1328(a)(2), which provides a debtor is discharged from all debts addressed by the plan except some debts listed in § 523(a). Id. at 269; § 1328(a) (“the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of the title, except any debt . . . (2) of the kind specified in section 507(a)(8)(C) or in paragraph (1)(B), (1)(C), (2), (3), (4), (5), (8), or (9) of section 523(a).”).

Although receiving notice of the debtor’s plan and a notice from the chapter 13 trustee of the creditor’s impaired treatment under the plan, the creditor did not object to confirmation of the plan and did not appeal the bankruptcy court’s confirmation order.