753 S.W.2d 189 | Tex. App. | 1988
[…] 4) A bag of heroin was found in the same place that the appellant was observed stuffing something, immediately prior to the arrest.
The initial point of error is overruled.
In his final point, appellant contends the trial court erred in considering the stipulations without first approving the appellant’s waiver and consent in writing. The State concedes the error. Where appellant contends the error should result in an acquittal, the State argues that the remedy is to remand the case for a new trial. We agree with the State.
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.15 provides that “such waiver and consent [to stipulations] must be approved by the court in writing, and be filed in the file of the papers of the cause.” This mandatory statute, should be strictly followed, and a judgment based on a stipulation which has been presented in violation of the statute, must be reversed. McClain v. State, 730 S.W.2d 739 (Tex.Crim.App.1987) (en banc); Young v. State, 648 S.W.2d 6 (Tex.Crim.App.1983) (en banc).