Garcia v. State
[…] Appellant was subsequently charged with reckless driving, speeding, failure to observe stop signs, resisting arrest, and fleeing from a peace officer.

Appellant, by one ground of error, challenges the information upon which he was convicted. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in overruling his motion to quash the information since the information is defective for its failure to allege that the arrest, from which appellant was fleeing, was lawful. We agree.1

Texas Pen.Code Ann. § 38.04 (1974) states:

(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting to arrest him.
(b) It is an exception to the application of this section that the attempted arrest is unlawful.2
(c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.