Garcia v. State
[…] The practice commentary to § 38.04 states, in relevant part:

The exception in Subsection (b) provides that flight from a unlawful arrest is not an offense .... The efféct of the exception is that the State must allege and prove the attempted arrest lawful.

The explanatory comment of 3 Branch, Texas Annotated Penal Code, § 38.04, at p. 116 (3rd. ed. 1972) states:

Subsection (b) provides that it is an exception if the attempted arrest is unlawful. The prosecution must, therefore, plead and prove that the attempted arrest was lawful.

See Alejos v. State, supra at 448.

Texas Pen.Code Ann. § 2.02 (1974) states: (a) An exception to an offense in this code is so labelled by the phrase: “It is an exception to the application of .... ”
*165(b) The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence in the accusation charging the commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant or the defendant’s conduct does not fall within the exception.