Garcia v. State
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 26.045(a) (Vernon Supp.1995). Judges of statutory county courts may transfer cases to and from their respective dockets, so long as the transferred case is within the jurisdiction of the court to which it is transferred. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.121(a) (Vernon Supp.1995).

Appellant claims that the judgment against him is void because the court did not have jurisdiction over him. In claiming the trial court lacked jurisdiction to render judgment against him, appellant relies on article 4.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides in pertinent part: "When two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction...." Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 4.16 (Vernon 1977). The purpose of article 4.16 is to "prevent any confusion or contention between different courts having concurrent jurisdiction and each seeking to exercise jurisdiction and not to shield an accused from prosecution." Flores v.