Garcia v. State
[…] He sought to prove these facts by testimony of various officers of the "DEA," metro squad and sheriff's office. The court directed appellant's counsel to dictate a statement of what the testimony would be and declined to allow the witnesses to testify. Appellant objected to the exclusion of the evidence, and stated that its exclusion would deny him an entrapment defense.

On appeal appellant complains of the exclusion of the evidence and argues that had it been admitted he would have been entitled to a charge on entrapment. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 8.06, provides:

"(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.
"(b) In this section `law enforcement agent' includes personnel of the state and local law enforcement agencies as well as of the United States and any person acting *605 in accordance with instructions from such agents."