Garcia v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs., 940 F.2d 1518, 1528 (Fed. Cir. 1991)). III. Petitioner Has Not Established that the Chief Special Master Failed to Consider Dr.

Babinski’s Responses to the Reports of the Government’s Experts The Vaccine Act provides that “‘[c]ompensation shall be awarded . . . to a petitioner if

the special master or court finds on the record as a whole’ that the petitioner has met his evidentiary burdens.” Moriarty v. Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs., 844 F.3d 1322, 1327 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1)). The evidence the special master is required to consider includes medical records or reports “contained in the record regarding the nature, causation, and aggravation of the petitioner’s . . . injury” as well as “all other relevant medical and scientific evidence contained in the record.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b).