Garcia v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Figueroa v. Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs., 715 F.3d 1314, 1316–17 (Fed. Cir. 2013). The Vaccine Act is remedial legislation that “should be construed in a manner that effectuates its underlying spirit and purpose.” Id. (quoting Cloer v. Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs., 675 F.3d 1358, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (en banc)).

A petition seeking compensation under the Vaccine Act is filed in the Court of Federal Claims, after which the Clerk of the Court forwards it to the Chief Special Master for assignment to a special master. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(1). The special master to whom the petition is assigned “issue[s] a decision on such petition with respect to whether compensation is to be provided under the [Vaccine Act] and the amount of such compensation.” Id. § 300aa- 12(d)(3)(A).