200 P.3d 514 | Nev. | 2009
[…] I would therefore conclude that the district court abused its discretion in determining that the negligence or neglectfulness of Garcia’s attorney in representing her before the appeals officer did not constitute a good reason to remand this matter to the appeals officer for consideration of additional evidence. As a result, I would reverse the district court’s decision with instructions to remand the matter to the appeals officer for reconsideration with the additional evidence Garcia seeks to present.
The relevant Connecticut statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-183(h) (2007), provides:
[i]f, before the date set for hearing on the merits of an appeal, application is made to the court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon conditions determined by the court.