Garcia v. SAIF Corp.
[…] ORS 656.054(1); Priest v. City of Hermiston, 106 Or App 732, 809 P2d 1370 (1991). In disregard of that obligation and without any investigation, it accepted the claim against Ferguson and advised claimant that he did not need to pursue his claims or his hearing requests against the other potentially responsible entities. Having done that, SAIF may not deny the previously accepted claim on the basis of a lack of coverage.2

Reversed and remanded to the Board for consideration of penalties and attorney fees.

ORS 656.054(1) provides, in part:

“A compensable injury to a subject worker while in the employ of a noncomplying employer is compensable to the same extent as if the employer had complied with ORS 656.001 to 656.794. The director shall refer the claim for such an injury to the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation within 60 days of the date the director has notice of the claim.