Garcia v. Rodriguez
[…] Contrary to Elena Garcia Rodriguez’s protestations, the fact that the partition of the community property ultimately gave Diego Rodriguez sole ownership of the matrimonial home has no bearing on the Interim Consent Judgment. Elena Garcia Rodriguez is not entitled to a retroactive payment of child support from that agreement based on her arguments.

This Court in Pellerin v. Pellerin, 97-2085 (La.App. 4 Cir. 6/17/98), 715 So.2d 617, discussed the provisions of La. R.S. 9:315.21, which states in part:

(A) Except for good cause shown, a judgment awarding, modifying or revoking an interim child support allowance shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand.
(B) (1) A judgment that initially awards or denies final child support is effective as of the date the judgment is signed and terminates an interim child support allowance as of that date.
(2) If an interim child support allowance is not in effect on the date of the judgment awarding final child support, the judgment shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, except for good cause shown.

|7As this Court found in Pellerin, the statute allows retroactive payment of child support only if there is a modification or revocation of the interim child support allowance. This does not exist in this case, as the interim award was unchanged for nearly two years. Elena Garcia Rodriguez fervently argues that the statement in the interim consent judgment regarding retro-activity gives her the right to demand retroactive payment; however, we find that this statement is not in conflict with the statute and that the rule set out in the statute is controlling.

Further, this Court in Pellerin held that a final award of child support is not a modification of the interim award but is a new award that terminates the interim award. Therefore, there can be no retro-activity of an unmodified interim child support award after the final award is set.

As the facts of this case show, Elena Garcia Rodriguez did not modify the interim child support award and as such is not entitled to retroactivity under La. R.S. 9:315.21(A), and since there was an interim agreement, she is not entitled to retroac-tivity under 9:815.21(B)(2); hence, all of Elena Garcia Rodriguez’s claims of retro-activity are completely without merit.