Garcia v. McCutchen
[…] These decisions also hold that a court must invoke section 575.2(b) on its own motion when necessary to protect an innocent party. (Cooks, supra, 224 Cal.App.3d at p. 727; Moyal, supra, 208 Cal.App.3d at p. 502; Bragg, supra, 183 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1028-1029; see also In re Marriage of Colombo (1987) 197 Cal.App.3d 572, 579-580 [242 Cal.Rptr. 100] [following Bragg].)

The Avilas do not challenge this judicial construction of section 575.2(b). Rather, they contend that a trial court’s power under Government Code section 68608(b) to dismiss an action for violation of local fast track rules is not subject to the limits of section 575.2(b). Government Code section 68608(b) provides: “Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. Judges are encouraged to impose sanctions to *476achieve the purposes of this [Act].” The Avilas view this section as creating a dismissal power that is both independent of and greater than the court’s power under section 575.2(b). We disagree.

The Avilas’ construction of these provisions violates several rules of statutory interpretation.