Garcia v. McCutchen
[…] (Stats. 1988, ch. 1200, § 3, p. 4009.) Because the current Act contains no similar authorization, the repealed statute and the cases construing it are no longer relevant. (See La Seigneurie U.S. Holdings, Inc. v. Superior Court (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1500, 1503 [35 Cal.Rptr.2d 175]; Wagner v. Superior Court (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1314, 1318-1319 [16 Cal.Rptr.2d 534].)

In analogous contexts, the Legislature has also recognized the public interest in disposition of cases on the merits. (See, e.g., § 583.130 [“Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, ... the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits [is] generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter.”].)

The court may fine the contemner up to $1,000 and, if the contemner is subject to the disobeyed order “as a party to the action,” may order the contemner to pay to the party initiating the contempt proceeding the reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in that proceeding. (§ 1218, subd.