Garcia v. McCutchen
[…] To support their interpretation, the Avilas invoke the principle that “specific statutory provisions relating to a particular subject will govern, as against a general provision, in matters concerning that subject.” Citing Intel, they assert that, because Government Code section 68608(b) is the more specific statute regarding delay reduction, it “controls over” section 575.2(b). In Intel, the court considered section 575.2(b)’s application to fast track cases in light of Government Code section 68608(b)’s predecessor, Government Code former section 68609, subdivision (d). That section provided in relevant part: “In order to enforce the requirements of an exemplary delay reduction program and orders issued in cases assigned to it, the judges of the program shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case.” (Stats. 1988, ch. 1200, § 1, pp. 4008-4009.) The court held that, notwithstanding section 575.2(b), dismissal for noncompliance with local delay reduction rules was proper, stating: “While [section 575.2(b)] is concerned with penalties for violation of any local rules, the Government Code