Garcia v. McCutchen
[…] Code, § 19.) Under section 128.5, subdivision (a), courts may “order a party, the party’s attorney, or both to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely *481intended to cause unnecessary delay.”8 Under section 177.5, courts may “impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500) ... for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.” Thus, application of section 575.2(b)’s limits on the dismissal power to violations of fast track rules will not leave courts without power to control their calendars.9