560 So. 2d 403 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] The trial court was entirely correct in concluding that it had the authority to reconsider the original support award, see Francisco v. Victoria Marine Shipping, Inc., 486 So. 2d 1386, 1388 n. 2 (Fla. 3d DCA 1986), and cases cited therein. The order set a new support level nunc pro tunc, and is properly before us. Even if that were not so, the contempt adjudication and income deduction orders are independently appealable.
[2] Insofar as pertinent here, 15 U.S.C. section 1673(b)(2) provides:
(2) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed
(A) where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used), 50 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week; and
(B) where such individual is not supporting such a spouse or dependent child described in clause (A), 60 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week;
except that, with respect to the disposable earnings of any individual for any workweek, the 50 per centum specified in clause (A) shall be deemed to be 55 percentum and the 60 per centum specified in clause (B) shall be deemed to be 65 per centum, if and to the extent that such earnings are subject to garnishment to enforce a support order with respect to a period which is prior to the twelve-week period which ends with the beginning of such workweek.
The terms "earnings" and "disposable earnings" are defined for purposes of the federal Act in 15 U.S.C. section 1672. See also id. § 1673(c) (prohibiting state court orders in excess of the limits just stated). See generally § 61.1301(1)(e), Fla. Stat.