Garcia v. Estate of Wilkinson
[…] This, when coupled with a review of the trial record as a whole, leads us to conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying plaintiff's motion for a new trial.

IV.

The trial court ordered that plaintiff, as the losing party, pay defendant's costs. Because plaintiff was proceeding in forma pauperis, she contends that the trial court erred. We agree that some of the costs may not have been assessable against plaintiff.

Section 13-16-103, C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"If the judge or justice of any court... is at any time satisfied that any person is ... a poor person and unable to pay the costs and expenses [of prosecuting or defending a civil action] ... the judge or justice, in his discretion, may permit such person to commence and prosecute ... an action ... without payment of costs...."

Plaintiff urges an interpretation of § 13-16-103 which suggests that a court may not assess any costs against an unsuccessful *1384 plaintiff proceeding in forma pauperis. This interpretation is not entirely correct.

In Almarez v.