65 Mass. App. Ct. 104 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] The timing of the answer (with its notice of a defense regarding defective presentment) occurred some twenty months after the February 1, 2002, accident and just over four months prior to the end of the two-year period in which a plaintiff must submit an adequate presentment letter, thus leaving more than four months for Garcia to file a corrected presentment letter. See Vasys v. Metropolitan Dist. Commn., 387 Mass. 51, 56 (1982) (observing that if the defendant had raised the issue of defective presentment in its answer, the plaintiff would have cured the defect).
In relevant part, G. L. c. 258, § 4, inserted by St. 1978, c. 512, § 15, provides, “A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose, and such claim shall have been finally denied by such executive officer in writing and sent by certified or registered mail, or as otherwise provided by this section.”
Compare Baptiste v. Sheriff of Bristol County, 35 Mass. App. Ct. 119, 127 (1993) (presentment required to be made to county commissioners). As of July 1, 1999, the government of Essex County was abolished, and the sheriff became an employee of the Commonwealth. See G. L. c. 34B, §§ 1, 12.