65 Mass. App. Ct. 104 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] In a subsequent motion to dismiss under Mass.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6), 365 Mass. 755 (1974), docketed on June 30, 2004, ECSD refined its presentment defense, arguing that presentment was legally inadequate because Garcia did not disclose facts as to the incident, allege any theory of liability, or make known
Discussion. Prior to filing a civil tort suit against a public employer, G. L. c. 258, § 4, requires that a plaintiff “shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose.”
Person to whom notice is sent. As a general rule, a party must present its claim directly to the executive officer of the public employer. See, e.g., Weaver v.