Garcia v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London
[…] The Court further held that, under Alabama law, an insurance contract is governed by the same general rules as other contracts, and that *8 under Ala. Code § 6-2-34(4), the statute of limitations for breach of contract actions is six years. Id. The court further held that “[t]he statute of limitations on a contract action runs from the time a breach occurs rather than from the time actual damage is sustained.” Id., 675 So. 2d at 1311 (citations omitted.).

Further, Ala. Code § 6-2-15 provides that: Except as may be otherwise provided by the Uniform Commercial Code, any agreement or stipulation, verbal or written, whereby the time for the commencement of any action is limited to a time less than that prescribed by law for the commencement of such action is void.

Courts addressing this statutory provision have held that it invalidates contracts that attempt to shorten the time period in which a party can commence an action under Alabama law.