Garcia v. Brookwood Extended Care Center of Homestead
[…] Four months after filing its answer, Brook-wood moved to dismiss the complaint, arguing that Roberto Garcia lacked standing to bring suit because he had not been appointed guardian for his mother, and because his mother had never been judicially declared incompetent.1 The trial court dismissed the action; we reverse.

The trial court erred in dismissing the complaint. Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.210 provides that “a party expressly authorized by statute may sue in that person’s own name without joining the party for whose benefit the action is brought.” Section 400.023, Florida Statutes, provides that:

Any resident whose rights as specified in this part are deprived or infringed upon shall have a cause of action against any licensee responsible for the violation. The action may be brought by the resident or his guardian, [or] by a person or organization acting on behalf of a resident with the consent of the resident....

(Emphasis added.)