Garcia-Maldonado v. Gonzales
[…] Id. (citations omitted). “An exception to this general rule is made if the statute is divisible into discrete subsections of acts that are and those that are not CIMTs.” Smalley v. Ashcroft, 354 F.3d 332, 336 (5th Cir.2003) (quoting Hamdan, 98 F.3d at 187). In this situation, we look to the alien’s record of conviction to determine whether he has been convicted of a subsection that qualifies as a CIMT. Id.

Garcia was charged with and convicted of violating Texas Transportation Code § 550.021, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of a person shall:
(1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the scene as possible;
(2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the accident; and
(3) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the requirements of Section 550.023.

Section 550.023 of the Code, in turn, sets forth the following requirements:

*289The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury or death of a person or damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by a person shall: