654 S.W.2d 549 | Tex. App. | 1983
[…] Citing authority from other jurisdictions, Landrum replies that the seller should always have an opportunity to cure non conforming goods within a reasonable time of notification concerning a defect. More specifically, Landrum contends that the seller has a right to cure after revocation of acceptance because the right to cure is incorporated into § 2.608(c) because "[a] buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods ... as if he had rejected them" and one of these duties obligates the buyer to allow the seller to cure.[3]