18 Cl. Ct. 442 | Ct. Cl. | 1989
[…] The ARPC on December 12, 1986, concurred with the AFMPC recommendation without further analysis.
. Along with the aforementioned advisory opinions, the AFBCMR considered documentary evidence which included: plaintiffs February 12, 1986 application for correction; DD Form 149; plaintiffs master personnel records; and two letters from the Secretary of the Air Force, dated April 22 and December 31, 1986, which advised plaintiff of his right to respond to the advisory opinions rendered by the AFMPC and the ARPC.
. 10 U.S.C. § 8914 (1988) provides in pertinent part: "... [a]n enlisted member of the Air Force who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service ... may, upon his request, be retired ____” (Emphasis added).
. 10 U.S.C. § 1552 (1988) provides in pertinent part: