77 Md. 1 | Md. | 1893
[…] But then it is argued that this provision is unconstitutional because it confers upon the company a privilege or right not enjoyed by natural persons. In what sense it may be considered a privilege for one to become a surety for another, it may not be easy to understand. But be that as it may, if it is to be considered a privilege it is one which every person has the right to exercise, independent altogether of legislative authority.
Now as to the last of these supposed constitutional difficulties, namely, that the provision is in conflict with sec. 29, Art.-3, which declares “that every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title,” we have but a word to say, and that is to repeat what we have so often said, that the object of this clause was to prevent the embodying into the same Act distinct and separate matters of legislation, having no connection whatever with each other, and matters not referred to in the title of the