Ganong v. State
[…] See id. Thus, the Hall County court’s willingness to allow the State a second chance to litigate the venue question was contrary to principles of collateral estoppel. See OCGA § 9-12-40; Kent v. Kent, 265 Ga. 211 (1) (452 SE2d 764) (1995). It follows that the trial court erred in denying defendant’s plea of autrefois acquit.

Judgment'reversed.

Andrews and Smith, JJ., concur.

OCGA § 17-2-2 ffl provides: “Whenever a stream or body of water is the boundary between two counties, the jurisdiction of each county shall extend to the center of the main channel of the stream or the center of the body of water; and, if a crime is committed on the stream or body of water and it cannot be readily determined in which county the crime was committed, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in either county.”