Gangemi v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] This Board further finds that because of the proximity of the houses in the beach section it does create a uniqueness and because of its uniqueness this condition of family use only can be defended as it does promote the public health of the neighborhood, it promotes the general welfare of the neighborhood and it does in fact conserve the value of the buildings located in the neighborhood.”

General Statutes § 8-6 (b) provides: “Any variance granted by a zoning board of appeals shall inn with the land and shall not be personal in nature *566to the person who applied for and received the variance. A variance shall not be extinguished solely because of the transfer of title to the property or the validity of any condition attached to the variance that would affect the transfer of the property from the person who initially applied for and received the variance.”