Gandelman v. Mercantile Ins.
[…] If I am correct in holding that no contract of insurance was in effect at the time of the fire, it would be beyond the authority of the agent to execute a valid contract of insurance after the loss. Crawford v. Trans-Atlantic Fire Ins. Co., supra; Royal Ins. Co. v. Smith, 9 Cir., 77 F.2d 157; Western Indemnity Co. v. Industrial Accident Comm., 182 Cal. 709, 190 P. 27; Hargett v. Gulf Ins. Co., 12 Cal.App.2d 449, 55 P.2d 1258.

Plaintiff seeks aid of Sec. 1559 of the Civil Code of California to the effect that “A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him”. As in his affirmative defense of estoppel, counsel for plaintiff places his argument ón a false premise, namely that valid contracts of insurance were in effect at the time of the loss.