Gambler v. Huyett
[…] Additionally, Gambler’s damages judgment was entered after Fleet’s default judgment on the mortgage foreclosure action. Even though Gambler recovered a default judgment on liability prior to Fleet’s recovery default judgment on foreclosure, that judgment, though possibly requiring notice of a sheriff sale, was not necessarily a lien on the real property.

Section 4303 of the Judicial Code provides in part:

(a) Real property. — Any judgment or other order of a court of common pleas for the payment of money shall be a lien upon real property on the conditions, to the extent and with the priority provided by statute or prescribed by General Rule adopted pursuant to section 1722(b) (relating to enforcement and effect of orders and process) when it is entered of record in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county where the real property is situated, or in the office of the clerk of the branch of the court of common pleas embracing such county.

42 Pa.C.SA.. § 4303(a) (As amended 1982, Dec. 20, P.L. 1409, No. 326, art. II, § 201, imd. effective) (emphasis added). Additionally, subsection (b) of section 4303 provides:

(b) Order of court as lien. — Any other order of a court of common pleas shall be a lien upon real and personal property situated within any county embraced within the judicial district on the conditions, to the extent and with the priority provided by statute or prescribed by general rule adopted pursuant to section 1722(b).[7]

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4303(b).

Here, Gambler’s arbitration award was not reduced to a judgment for the payment of money until July 1, 1993, two and one-half months after Fleet had obtained a default judgment in the mortgage foreclosure action and had filed a praecipe for a writ of execution.