Gambler v. Huyett
[…] The court granted this request and specified that Fleet notify Gambler’s attorney of the reissuance of the writ of execution and resale of the property. Gambler maintains in the appeal from that order that this did not remedy the wrong for which she sought relief, that is, Fleet’s failure to notify her of the impending sheriff's sale. It appears that the court's order would place Gambler in the same situation had she been given original notice as required by Pa. R.C.P. 3129.1. We, therefore, are unable to discern the import of Gambler's claim.

. Section 4302(a) of the Judicial Code provides:

(a) Real property. — Except as otherwise provided by statute or prescribed by general rule adopted pursuant to section 1722(b) (relating to enforcement and effect of orders and pro*835cess), every document affecting title to or any other interest in real property which is filed and indexed in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county where the real property is situated, or in the office of the clerk of the branch of the court of common pleas embracing such county in the manner required by the laws, procedures or standards in effect at the date of such filing shall be constructive notice to all persons of the filing and full contents of such document.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4302(a).

7. Section 1722(b) of the Judicial Code pertains to the enforcement and effect of orders and process.






Concurrence Opinion

concurring:

I cannot agree with the analysis employed by the majority. Gambler’s lien was discharged by the sheriffs sale of the property triggered by the action of the prior lien-holder Fleet Mortgage Corporation’s (“Fleet”).