39 N.C. App. 630 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] The husband’s name appeared only in the introductory recital setting out the names of the parties. The granting clause conveyed the property to the wife alone and her heirs and assigns, and the habendum and warranty were in accord. The court, in holding that the deed conveyed nothing to the husband, stated: “In the event of any repugnancy between the granting clause and preceding or succeeding recitals, the granting clause will prevail.” (Emphasis added.)
In Whetsell, the Supreme Court thoroughly analyzed existing case law as well as G.S. 39-1.1 enacted by the 1967 General Assembly. That statute, applicable only to conveyances executed after 1 January 1968 provides:
(a) In construing a conveyance executed after January 1, 1968, in which there are inconsistent clauses, the courts shall determine the effect of the instrument on the basis of the intent of the parties as it appears from all of the provisions of the instrument.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not prevent the application of the rule in Shelley’s case.
By the enactment of this statute, the General Assembly clearly indicated its intention to leave the law relating to conveyances executed prior to 1 January 1968 unchanged and that the rule as stated in Artis v. Artis, supra, and Oxendine v.