Gamble v. State
[…] The State submits that this means Gamble will receive proper credit for the five months and eleven days he served at Level V by deducting it from the remainder of his Level III sentence after he serves the one year Level V sentence for violating his probation.

Level V Service Requires Level V Credit

When a defendant is found guilty of violating his or her probation, the trial judge is authorized to reimpose any previously suspended prison term, i.e., Level V incarceration. Ingram v. State, Del.Supr., 567 A.2d 868, 869 (1989). 11 Del.C. § 4334(c) states in part:

If the violation is established, the court may continue or revoke the probation or suspension of sentence, and may require the probation violator to serve the sentence imposed, or any lesser sentence, and, if imposition of sentence was suspended, may impose any sentence which might originally have been imposed.

Gamble's original sentence was a maximum of six years at Level V incarceration, suspended after two years for decreasing levels of supervision.