Gamble v. Calbone
[…] Respondent, however, fails to address the express language specifically allowing disbursement for "costs," and interpreting "fees or costs" to mean only "filing fees" would seemingly eliminate other types of expenditures incurred under title 28 "in filing" a suit.

*1030The inmates’ understanding that requesting disbursement from their mandatory savings for the costs of obtaining their transcripts was a legal request is justified under Oklahoma case precedent and legislative history. In 1985, section 549 did not expressly provide :for any pre-discharge use of an inmate’s mandatory savings account. See Cumbey v. State, 699 P.2d 1094, 1095 (Okla.1985) (quoting former statute, then codified as Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 549.5 as providing, “that not less than twenty percent ... of such wages shall be placed in an account payable to the prisoner upon his discharge”). The, inmates in Cumbey challenged as unconstitutional the apparent prohibition on withdrawing money from their mandatory savings for personal and family purposes “and to pay court costs and filing fees.”