Gamble v. Calbone
[…] Hixson v. State, 598 P.2d 268, 268-69 (Okla.Crim.App.1979) (interpretation of holding limited on other grounds in Broadway, 818 P.2d at 1255).

C. The district court’s analysis. Respondent does not discuss the elements of section 1541.1. Instead, he argues, both here and below, that the act of making application for the disbursement, in and of itself, violates section 1541.1.

The district court agreed, adopting the two magistrates’ reports and recommendations. In arriving at this conclusion in both cases, the magistrate judges first noted that section 549(A)(5) provides that funds from an inmate’s mandatory savings account “may be used by the inmate for fees or costs in filing a civil or criminal action as defined in Section 151 et seq. of Title 28....” R. No. 03-6057, Doc. 14 at 7 (quoting section 549(A)(5)); R. No. 03-6150, Doc. 14 at 7. Then the judges noted *1029that, under the prison policy, "[flunds in an inmate's mandatory savings account may only be used `to pay court costs payable to a county clerk.' " R. No. 03-6057, Doe. 14 at 8