Gambino v. Cardamone
[…] On appeal, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by failing to apply a two-year limitation period from the date that they discovered defendant's malpractice. At the heart of this dispute are two sections of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, 1961 PA 236. Section 5805 provides:

(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.

* * *

(4) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice. [MCL 600.5805; MSA 27A.5805.]

At all times pertinent to this case, § 5838 of the act provided: