309 F. Supp. 1 | E.D. Tenn. | 1970
[…] Other claimants have suffered by legislative change. Cf. Price v. Flemming, 280 F.2d 956 (C.A. 3, 1960); Bernstein v. Ribicoff, 299 F.2d 248 (C.A. 3, 1962); Knapczyk v. Ribicoff, 201 F.Supp. 283 (N.D.Ill., 1962). See: Mullins v. Gardner, 396 F.2d 139 (C.A. 6, 1968); Davis v. Gardner, 395 F.2d 681 (C.A. 6, 1968); Rose v. Cohen, 406 F.2d 753 (C.A. 6, 1969); Labee v. Cohen, 408 F.2d 998 (C.A. 5, 1969); Ryan v. Secretary of HEW, 393 F.2d 340 (C.A. 9, 1968) (applying 1967 amendments to pending cases).
For the indicated reasons, the motion of the defendant for summary judgment is granted.
. “§ 424a. Reduction of disability benefits through receipt of workmen’s compensation
“(a) If for any month prior to the month in which an individual attains the age of 62—
“(1) such individual is entitled to benefits under section 423 of this title, and
“(2) such individual is entitled for such month, under a workmen’s compensation law * * * the total of his benefits under section 423 of this title for such month * * * shall be reduced [by the appropriate statutory formula.]”