Galvin v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Neither party disputes that § 1-19 and the regulations are in conflict. In particular, the commission’s regulations provide: “These records pursuant to Section 1-19 of the Connecticut General Statutes, are not open to public inspection.” Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 19-525-10 (b).

We emphasize “expressly” to distinguish this type of statute from one which authorizes an administrative agency to adopt general rule-making procedures. An example of the latter type of statute is General Statutes § 4-167, which in subsection (a) (1) provides that administrative agencies shall “[a]dopt as a regulation a description of its organization, stating the general course and method of its operations and the methods whereby the public may obtain information or make submissions or requests.”

In the context of the entire statute, we are unpersuaded by the defendants’ claim that this language merely permits the commission to charge fees, such as copying charges, to compensate for the cost of disclosure.