Galvin v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] See, e.g., Peck v. Jacquemin, supra, 63. Accordingly, we conclude that § 19a-411 incorporates only those provisions of § 1-19 that are not inconsistent with the former statute’s restrictions on disclosure. These provisions *460include, but are not limited to, the exceptions to disclosure set forth in § 1-19 (b), insofar as they apply to the types of records covered by § 19a-411.10

The defendants cite other language in § 19a-411 to buttress their claim that they are entitled to unconditional access to the autopsy report. In particular, they point to a provision in § 19a-411 that requires authorities to seek judicial authorization to limit disclosure of medical examiners’ records. In relevant part, § 19a-411 provides that, “[u]pon application by the chief medical examiner or state’s attorney” to the superior court, the court “may limit such disclosure to the extent that there is a showing by the chief medical examiner or state’s attorney of compelling public interest against disclosure of any particular document or documents.” The defendants claim that this language requires a showing of “compelling public interest” before any person can be denied access to records of the medical examiner’s office.

We do not read the provision so broadly.