Galvin v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Thus, § 19a-411 delimits the rights of scientists and researchers, among others, to obtain access to records of the medical examiner’s office. The statute also expressly narrows the scope of access, when available, to prevent disclosure of the deceased’s identity.

*458The portion of § 19a-411 governing disclosure to the general public provides that autopsy reports and other investigative reports “may be made available to the public only through the office of the chief medical examiner and in accordance with section 1-19 and the regulations of the commission. Any person may obtain copies of such records upon such conditions and payment of such fees as may be prescribed by the commission, provided no person with a legitimate interest therein shall be denied access to such records.” (Emphasis added.) Unlike the language relating to the two specific classes of record seekers, the language in this portion of the statute does not set forth any express restrictions on disclosure.