Galvin v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] General Statutes § 19a-406 provides in relevant part: “(formerly sec. 19-530). powers and duties of chief medical examiner, certified pathologists, autopsies, (a) The chief medical examiner shall investigate all human deaths in the following categories: (1) Violent deaths, whether apparently homicidal, suicidal or accidental, including but not limited to deaths due to thermal, chemical, electrical or radiational injury and deaths due to criminal abortion, whether apparently self-induced or not; (2) sudden or unexpected deaths not caused by readily recognizable disease; (3) deaths under suspicious circumstances; (4) deaths of persons whose bodies are to be cremated, buried at sea or otherwise disposed of so as to be thereafter unavailable for examination; (5) deaths related to disease resulting from employment or to accident while employed; (6) deaths related to disease which might constitute a threat to public health.”

The regulations provide in relevant part: “Sec. 19-525-10. REPORTS and FORMS; INQUIRIES; RECORDS

“(a) Reports of investigations and of autopsies are prepared on standard forms issued by the Office of the Medical Examiner.