Galvin v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Examples of applicable provisions of § 1-19 (b)include the § 1-19 (b) (1) exception for “preliminary drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined that the public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in disclosure,” and § 1-19 (b) (2), pertaining to “personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy.” We express no opinion on the applicability of these, or any other provisions of $ 1-19 (b), to this case.

This construction is also supported by the language of § 19a-411 immediately preceding the excerpt on which the defendant relies: “Any person may obtain copies of such records upon such conditions and payment of *461such fees as may be prescribed by the commission, provided no person with a legitimate interest therein shall be denied access to such records. ” (Emphasis added.) This language is mirrored in the disclosure regulations of the Commission on Medicolegal Investigations, which provide in relevant part: “Copies of records are furnished to those having a legitimate interest therein . . . .” Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 19-525-10 (c).