Galveston County Beach Park Board v. Johnson
[…] In a recent decision by this court, we decided that the Galveston County Beach Park Board is a separate entity and not a department of Galveston County. Galveston County v. Lohec, 814 S.W.2d 751 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, writ requested). However, ap-pellee argues that whether the Beach Park Board is a political subdivision of the State of Texas is not the controlling issue in the present case; rather the controlling issue in this case is “the character of the land.” Appellee asserts that "Jack Brooks Park” is still owned by the county and therefore its lease is subject to section 263.001, which provides:

The commissioners court of a county, by an order entered in its minutes, may appoint a commissioner to sell or lease real property owned by the county. The sale or lease must be made at a public auction held in accordance with this section unless this chapter provides otherwise.

Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 263.001(a) (Vernon 1988). According to appellee, the fact that the Board has authority to manage the park does not change the char*830acter of the land, meaning the park is still county land.