Galvan v. Catherwood
[…] By various interstate agreements, New York State unemployment benefits may be collected by a claimant who has moved away from New York. Every claimant’s eligibility for unemployment insurance benefits is partially determined by New York Labor Law, McKinney’s Consol. Laws, c. 31, § 591 which provides in pertinent part as follows:

“1. Unemployment. Benefits shall be paid only to a claimant who is totally unemployed and who is unable to engage in his usual employment or in any other for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience.
“2. Availability and capability. No benefits shall be payable to any claim*1018ant who is not capable of work or who is not ready, willing and able to work in his usual employment or in any other for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience.”