Gallup v. State, Department of Corrections & Human Resources, Board of Probation & Parole
[…] The judgment is reversed with direction to recognize the April 1, 1988, release date.

BLACKMAR, WELLIVER, RENDLEN, JJ., and GAERTNER, Special Judge, concur. ROBERTSON, J., dissents in separate opinion. BILLINGS, C.J., dissents and concurs in separate dissenting opinion of ROBERTSON, J. DONNELLY, J., not sitting.





Dissenting Opinion

ROBERTSON, Judge,

dissenting.

I dissent.1 The majority opinion correctly defines the dispositive issue in this case as whether the additional parole term mandated by Section 195.221, RSMo 1978 (repealed), is a penalty or punishment within the meaning of Section 1.160, which provides in pertinent part:

No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecu*437tion commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except ... (2) that if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.

Based on McCulley v.