Gallup v. State, Department of Corrections & Human Resources, Board of Probation & Parole
[…] The first part of Section 1.160 requires that where an offense is committed before a statute is repealed, the punishment for the offense shall be “as if the provision had not been repealed,” subject to the statutory exception. The effect of this portion of Section 1.160 (without regard to the relevant exception contained in the statute) is to make the repealed Section 195.221 applicable to defendant’s parole and to mandate the extended parole period required by that section.

*438Section 1.160 goes on, however, to make an exception to the general rule. “[I]f the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.” Does this exception apply to the time of appellant’s release on parole, so that the less stringent Section 217.730 governs his parole term rather than the more stringent repealed Section 195.221? Or does the exception apply to the earlier time of his conviction, when Section 195.221 was still in