Gallup v. County of Liberty
[…] Hence, such proceedings of the Commissioners’ Court were absolutely void and incapable of ever being ratified in any way by any power in this world.

This case is not analogous in principle to Nichols v. State, 11 Texas Civ. App., 327. In that case' the plaintiff’s demand against the State for payment for extra work upon the building could not be enforced because of the inhibition contained in article 3, section 44 of the Constitution, which provides that “the Legislature shall not grant money to any individual on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law.” As there was no such pre-existing law authorizing payment for the extra work done by Nichols on the State’s building, the acceptance and occupancy of the building by the State was not a ratification of the pretended contract upon which his demand arose, and could not be, for the reason that the