Galloway v. Lawrence
[…] White, Crumpler, Powell, Pfefferkorn & Green, by James G. White, Winston-Salem, for plaintiff appellees.

HIGGINS, Justice.

The motions to strike the further defenses were equivalent to demurrers to those defenses. When allowed, the defendant had the right of immediate appeal. Our rule, 4(a), requiring certiorari, is not applicable. Mercer v. Hilliard, 249 N.C. 725, 107 S.E.2d 554.

The order striking the pleas in bar were based on G.S. § 1-540.1. "The compromise, settlement or release of a cause of action against a person responsible for a personal injury to another shall not operate as a bar to an action by the injured party against a physician or surgeon or other professional practitioner treating such injury for the negligent treatment thereof, unless the express terms of the compromise, settlement or release agreement given by the injured party to the person responsible for the initial injury provide otherwise." The foregoing became effective on October 1, 1961; hence was in effect at the time of the injury and subsequent proceedings related thereto.

Apparently the General Assembly intended to abrogate the rule of this Court announced in Smith v.