Galloway v. Arkansas State Highway & Transportation Department
[…] Galloway next argues the trial court erred in granting a directed verdict, finding no public hearing and environmental impact statement were lawfully required before ASHTD could proceed with the Highway 64 project. Indisputably, eighty percent of this project is funded by the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) and the remaining amount is underwritten by the state. Because the project involves federal monies spent on a highway project going through Russellville, Galloway says a public hearing and environmental statement were necessary under 23 U.S.C. § 128(a), which provides in relevant part as follows:

Any State highway department which submits plans for a Federal-aid highway project involving the bypassing of, or going through, any city, town, or village, either incorporated or unincorporated, shall certify to the Secretary that it has had public hearings, or has afforded the opportunity for such hearings, and has considered the economic and social effects of such a location, its impact on the environment, and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban planning as has been promulgated by the community.

ASHTD counters by arguing not all federally-funded projects require public hearings and environmental impact statements.