296 Mass. 306 | Mass. | 1936
[…] This action is one the payment of the judgment in which is required to be secured under the compulsory insurance provisions of c. 90. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 90, §§ 1A, 34A-34J. Hence the plaintiff would have been obliged to bring his action within one year after January 13, 1932, if Ashton had lived that long. But Ashton died in May, 1932, and § 10 of c. 260 provides that “If a person . . . liable to any action before mentioned dies before the expiration of the time hereinbefore limited, or within thirty days after the expiration of said time, and the cause of action by law survives, the action may be commenced . . . against the executor or administrator in accordance with the limitations provided by chapter one hundred and ninety-seven, relative to the limitation of actions against the executor or administrator by creditors of the deceased.” Turning then to c. 197, we find that § 1