146 N.W.2d 812 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1966
[…] Neb RRS 1943, § 42-311.
[5] "`The court may during the pendency of the action, or at the time the judgment is rendered or at anytime thereafter make such order for the custody, care, education, maintenance and support of such children during their minority' as seems proper (Calif Civ Code § 84)." Cortijo, supra, at 681.
[6] CLS 1961, § 722.715 (Stat Ann 1957 Rev § 25.495) provides that "Trial shall be by court without a jury, except that the alleged father may demand trial by jury." CLS 1961, § 722.716 (Stat Ann 1957 Rev § 25.496) provides that "In any proceeding under this act before trial, the court, upon application made by or on behalf of the alleged father, shall order * * * blood tests."