171 P.3d 217 | Colo. | 2007
[…] § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I)(emphasis added). Thus, when an officer with probable cause requests and directs a BAC test, the driver is required to take, complete, and cooperate in the completion of the test.
The purpose of the driver's obligation to cooperate is to ensure that the test is completed or a sample is obtained within a defined time frame. Section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III) states:
If a law enforcement officer requests a test under this paragraph (a), the person must cooperate with the request such that the sample of blood or breath can be obtained within two hours of the person's driving.
(emphasis added). Thus, the driver's actions must allow a sample to be obtained within two hours.
Additionally, the statute outlines the duties of the officer with probable cause in dealing with a driver that refuses to cooperate.