Gallick v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Because this issue was not raised below, this court cannot now consider it for the first time on appeal.

Because there is insufficient competent evidence to support the Board's determination that the claimant has recovered from his work-related injury, we reverse.

ORDER

NOW, August 24, 1987, the order of the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board No. A-86335, dated November 25, 1983, is hereby reversed.

NOTES

[1] Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §774.

[2] Referee's Finding of Fact No. 6.

[3] Referee's Conclusions of Law.

[4] Section 416, 77 P.S. §821 provides in pertinent part:

If a party fails to file an answer and/or fails to appear in person or by counsel at the hearing without adequate excuse, the referee hearing the petition shall decide the matter on the basis of the petition and evidence presented.

[5] We note, however, that under Section 422 of the Act, 77 P.S. §835, hospital records are admissible into evidence as an exception to the hearsay rule.