Gallick v. Barto
[…] In fact, in Pennsylvania, one can say that the policy of the state is to favor the party injured by animals. As discussed in Deluca, the Commonwealth has waived immunity for injuries caused by the negligence of its employees in the care, custody and control of domestic animals. Moreover, the Legislature has statutorily limited the application of the "one-bite" rule, which held that the owner of a dog had to have reason to know of his animal's vicious tendency, such as a previous bite, before he or she could be held liable for injury caused by the dog. See 3 Pa.Stat.Ann. § 459-502(b) ("... Any cost to the victim for medical treatment resulting from an attacking or biting dog must be paid fully by the owner of such dog....").

In their brief in opposition to the motion for summary judgment, plaintiffs rely heavily upon 3 Pa.Stat.Ann. § 331 for their definition of "wild animal."