Gallegos v. State
[…] We sustain appellant’s ground of error one. Having found that reversal must result, as the evidence is insufficient, the Supreme Court’s decision in Burks v. U. S., 437 U.S. 1, 98 S.Ct. 2141, 57 L.Ed.2d 1 (1978), and Greene v. Massey, 437 U.S. 19, 98 S.Ct. 2151, 57 L.Ed.2d 15 (1978), dictate that no further prosecution be had in this case. Bonds v. State, 573 S.W.2d 528 (Tex.Cr.App.1978).

The judgment is reversed and acquittal is ordered.

Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 21.08 (Vernon Supp. 1980-1981) provides in part:

When one person owns the property, and another person has the possession of the same, the ownership thereof may be alleged to be in either.
Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(24), (28) (Vernon 1974), provides:
“Owner” means a person who has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor.
⅜ * » * * *