Gallegos v. Phipps
[…] However, the phrase "exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers” in subsection (3)(c) is broad enough to encompass the duty to warn of a dangerous condition, as well as a duty to take additional steps to protect an invitee when a warning alone would be insufficient. Under this interpretation, we do not view the omission of the explicit duty to warn an invitee as giving rise to a constitutional deficiency.

. Section 13-21-115 contains no specific sever-ability provision. Therefore, the general sever-ability statute, section 2-4-204, IB C.R.S. (1980), applies. High Gear & Toke Shop v. Beacom, 689 P.2d 624, 633 n. 10 (Colo.1984). Section 2-4-204 provides, in pertinent part:

Severability of statutory provisions. If any provision of a statute is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of the statute are valid, unless it appears to the court that the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court determines that the valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, we may not sever the invalid subsection (3)(c) “if those unexcised portions of an Act are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent,” People v. Vinnola, 177 Colo. 405, 414, 494 P.2d 826, 830 (1972). See also Hejira Corp. v. MacFarlane, 660 F.2d 1356, 1362 (10th Cir.1981).